Thursday, July 16, 2009
[…] Thursday, July 16, 2009

What have you Heard?

It started with a rational, and obvious, question before we started looking a little closer to separate rumor from truth ... and it's still kinda murky.

But, as I noted yesterday, there is much to learn from Powell v. Handel when it comes to how the state might potentially handle residency challenges from here on out. That case broadened the scope of what helped determine residency and sorted out the apparent conflicting natures of two portions of state code ...

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-217(14):
"The specific address in the county or municipality in which a person has declared a homestead exemption, if a homestead exemption has been claimed, shall be deemed the person's residence address."

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-217(15):
"Nonetheless, this statute is not solely determinative of the outcome.